Moving Picture Show List
40 Rooster's Rainbow
XMAS SPECIAL
WestbrookJazz Moving Picture Show
The WestbrookJazz Notice Board is here
LIST & INDEX
Moving Picture Show index
series editor Chris Topley
Unless otherwise stated music is by Mike Westbrook, lyrics by Kate Westbrook
CM Charles Mapleston CT Chris Topley FR Francesco Restuccia FT Fiachra Trench HS Helen Simpson JA Jay Auborn JH Jon Hiseman KW Kate Westbrook, MA Miles Ashton, MD Mike Dibb, MK Michael Kustow MN Matthew North, MS Martha Shepherd, MW Mike Westbrook NW Nick White, PF Peter Fritz, RL Rik Lander  SW Stan Willis TS Tony Staveacre TV television
A Night in Sardinia Travels with William Blake including London Song, Lullaby, Holy Thursday, Long John Brown and Little Mary Bell, (MW/William Blake arr AM) Free as a Bird (trad arr MW) The Human Abstract (text arr KW) The Fields, I See Thy Form, the Toper’s Rant (MW/John Clare) with PM, KW, Chris Biscoe, Alan Wakeman MW, Chris Laurence, Dave Barry filmed live by Sardinia TV (CT) MPS #16
A Poison Tree (MW/WilliamBlake/AM) from ‘Highlights of 20/21 The Last Picture Show of Summer ‘ KW, Karen Street, Billy Thompson, Steve Berry filmed live (JH/MD/DM) MPS #75
Airmail Special Thalia: Pastoral Festival Airmail Special (Christian/Goodman/Mundy arr MW) Lindy Hop The Dance Band filmed for Extemporary Dance Theatre MPS #14
Alpine Forget-Me-Not, (MW/KW) Andermatt Drinking Song, Va Con Dio 'Turner in Uri' a jazz oratorio featuring MW KW, Claudio Danuser, Chris Biscoe, Barbara Thompson, Tim Harries, Jon Hiseman, Brass band Uri, Schola Uriensis Choir the show filmed live (CM for Swiss TV) MPS #46
Andermatt Drinking Song (MW/KW) Alpine Forget-Me-Not, Va Con Dio Turner in Uri‘ a jazz oratorio featuring MW KW, Claudio Danuser, Chris Biscoe, Barbara Thompson, Tim Harries, Jon Hiseman, Brass band Uri, Schola Uriensis Choir film of the show (CM for Swiss TV) MPS #46
Ass, the -Encore Lu Me Sceccu (MW/KW D.H. Lawrence) from The Ass directed by Roland Rees of Foco Novo Theatre Company with Stephen Boxer as D.H. Lawrence , Trevor Allan Davies, KW, Lesia Melnyk, Pete Whyman, MW film of theatre production MPS #44
Back in Ljubljana Jones (Ellington/Terry arr MW) Something to Live For (Strayhorn arr MW) MW with Big Band RTV Slovenia featuring Tadej Tomšič filmed for TV MPS #13
Be-bop de Rigueur (MW) from ‘Blues for Terenzi’ The Uncommon Orchestra featuring Roz Harding filmed live (FR/MN)@ 05.24 Gizzards All Gory (MW/KW)The Uncommon Orchestra featuring KW, Martine Waltier, Billie Bottle, Alan Wakeman @15.20(MW) @01.00 Blues For Terenzi (MW) with MW and Chris Biscoe filmed live (MN) MPS #6
Be-bop de Rigueur re-loaded (MW) MEDLEY The Uncommon Orchestra live MPS #75
Be-Bop Reloaded Bebop de Rigueur MW The Uncommon Orchestra featuring Roz Harding at Palermo (MN/CT) MPS #38
Big Band Rossini First Jazz Night at the Proms Gallop/Finale (Rossini arr MW) Mike Westbrook Orchestra audio with one image (CT) MPS #24
Blake, William A Poison Tree (Blake/MW/ AM) KW, A Poison Tree Karen Street, Billy Thompson, Steve Berry filmed live (JH/MD/DM) MPS #23
Blake, William A Night in Sardinia, - London Song, Lullaby, Holy Thursday, Long John Brown and Little Mary Bell, (MW/William Blake arr AM) Free as a Bird (trad arr MW) The Human Abstract (text arr KW) The Fields, I See Thy Form, (MW/William Blake arr AM) the Toper’s Rant (MW/John Clare) with PM, KW, Chris Biscoe, Alan Wakeman MW, Chris Laurence, Dave Barry filmed live by Sardinia TV (CT) MPS #16
Blighters (MW/Sassoon) ‘Remembrance’ The Westbrook Trio KW,MW. Chris Biscoe live film (MN/CT) MPS #34
Blues for Terenzi (MW) Chris Biscoe, Dominique Pifarely, Marcus Vergette, MW (liveTV) MPS #78
Blues For Terenzi (MW) with MW and Chris Biscoe filmed live (MN) then @ 05.24 Gizzards All Gory (MW/KW) The Uncommon Orchestra featuring KW, Martine Waltier, Billie Bottle, Alan Wakeman @15.20 Be-bop de Rigueur (MW) The Uncommon Orchestra featuring Roz Harding filmed live (FR/MN) MPS #6
Brazilian Love Songs (MW/KW) with the Village Band KW, featuring Sam Smith, Stan Willis with Mike Brewer, Andy Tweed, MW film and animation (RL/JH) MPS #42
Brecht/Biscoe/Strayhorn Live in Köln and St Etienne The Sailor’s Tango (Weill, arr. MW Brecht trans Feingold), Saxophone Improvisation (Biscoe), Lush Life (Strayhorn arr. MW) the Westbrook Trio MPS #8
Burning Bright (MW/Blake arr.Mitchell) Let the Slave, Lullaby, The Fields, I See Thy Form MW, KW, Phil Minton, Steve Berry, Karen Street, Billy Thompson, the Big Noise Choir dir Marion Wood filmed live MPS #50
Checking-in (MW) RTV Big Band (TV) live MPS #49
Ciao Ciao Bambina Westbrook Trio (TV) live MPS #48
Copacabana (Manilow, Felder, Sussman) from 'Hotel Amigo' Los Amigos (TV) MPS #75
Creole Love Call (Ellington arr. MW) The Uncommon Orchestra featuring Marcus Vergette bass Dave Holdsworth on trumpet filmed live (MN) MPS #26
Cuff Clout song (Cooper/KW from Cuff/Clout) The Skirmishers KW, John Winfield, Chris Biscoe, Andy Grappy, Laka Daisical, Stuart Brooks, Sebastian Rochford. animation (KW/CT) MPS #74
Death Letter Blues (Yancey/MW) Lockdown Charcoals KW drawings and MW solo piano (KW/CT) animation MPS #65
Devil and the Canny Lad, the (MacMillan/KW from Cuff/Clout) The Skirmishers KW, John Winfield, Dudley Phillips, Nic France, Barbara Thompson, Billy Thompson animation (NW/CT)) MPS #66
Devil’s Bridge, the (MW/KW)Turner in Uri Jazz Oratorio featuring MW KW, Claudio Danuser, Chris Biscoe, Barbara Thompson, Tim Harries, Jon Hiseman, Brass band Uri, Schola Uriensis Choir a documentary (CM for Swiss TV) live MPS #63
D.T.T.M. (MW) with The Uncommon Orchestra featuring Dominique Pifarely filmed live (FR) from ‘Three For The Duke’ @01.00 ’East Stratford Too-Doo’ (MW) Mike Westbrook Orchestra filmed live for documentary (students in Amiens),@ 09.03 ‘I Got it Bad’ (Ellington arr. MW) the Westbrook Trio filmed live for TV, MPS #5
D.T.T.M. Lou Gare plays D.T.T.M. (MW) with the Uncommon Orchestra (Danilo Terenzi,Tony Marsh) filmed live (MN) MPS #18
Earth Felt the Wound Kate Westbrook The Granite Band Three Songs: Threat of Natural Disaster (MW/KW) animation and live (MS soundJA), Once Upon a Time (Rossini/arr MW) filmed live (MN), The Streams of Lovely Lucienne aka Lucienne (MW/KW) filmed live (MN/CT) The Granite Band KW, Roz Harding, Billie Bottle, Jess Molins Mathew North, Coach York MPS #19
East Stratford Too-Doo (MW) with the Mike Westbrook Orchestra filmed live for documentary (students in Amiens), from ‘Three For The Duke’ @ 09.03 ‘I Got it Bad’ (Ellington arr. MW) the Westbrook Trio filmed live for TV, @ 16.43 ‘D.T.T.M.’ (MW) the Uncommon Orchestra featuring Dominique Pifarely filmed live (FR) MPS #5
English Soup Overture and Trifle (MW/KW) the Village Band film & animation (RL/JH/CT) MPS #36
Erme Estuary (extract) from ‘remembering Malcolm Griffiths’ from The Cortege (MW/MK/KW) featuring Malcolm Griffiths and Phil Todd with the MWO Mama Chicago (TS for BBC TV) MPS #45
Erme Estuary A landscape (MW) featuring Phil Todd, Malcolm Griffiths, Chris Hunter and Brian Godding with the Mike Westbrook Orchestra with still images photographs and paintings (Robin Wootton/CT/FT) MPS #27
Even/Uneven (from Cuff Clout) The Skirmishers KW, John Winfield, Chris Biscoe, Andy Grappy, Laka Daisical, Stuart Brooks, Sebastian Rochford. animation (MS/CT) MPS #72
Fields, the MW Blake band live MPS #75
Fields, the (MW/William Blake arr AM) also London Song Lullaby, Holy Thursday, Long John Brown and Little Mary Bell, Free as a Bird (trad arr MW) The Human Abstract (text arr KW) I see Thy Form, the Toper’s Rant (MW/John Clare) with PM, KW, Chris Biscoe, Alan Wakeman MW, Chris Laurence, Dave Barry filmed live by Sardinia TV (CT) MPS #16
First Jazz Night at the Proms, the, Gallop/Finale (Rossini arr MW) Big Band Rossini Mike Westbrook Orchestra audio with one image (CT) MPS #24
Free as a Bird (trad arr MW) also London Song Lullaby, Holy Thursday, Long John Brown and Little Mary Bell, The Human Abstract (text arr KW) The Fields, I See Thy Form, MW/William Blake arr AM) the Toper’s Rant (MW/John Clare) with PM, KW, Chris Biscoe, Alan Wakeman MW, Chris Laurence, Dave Barry filmed live by Sardinia TV (CT) MPS #16
Funkin’ Cinderella (Rossini arr.MW) from Westbrook Rossini the Uncommon Orchestra featuring Pete Whyman, Roz Harding filmed live (MN/CT) MPS #60
Gallop/Finale First Jazz Night at the Proms, the, (Rossini arr MW) Big Band Rossini Mike Westbrook Orchestra audio with one image (CT) MPS #24
Gas, Dust, Stone (MW/KW) from A Bigger Show the Uncommon Orchestra featuring Billie Bottle, Roz Harding Joe Carnell, Matthew North, Jesse Molins filmed live (FR) MPS #62
Gas, Dust, Stone (MW/KW) from A Bigger Show the Uncommon Orchestra featuring Billie Bottle, Roz Harding Joe Carnell, Matthew North, Jesse Molins filmed live (SW/JH)/MA) MPS #20
Gizzards All Gory (MW/KW) The Uncommon Orchestra featuring KW, Martine Waltier, Billie Bottle, Alan Wakeman from ‘Blues For Terenzi’ includes Blues for Terenzi @01.00 (MW) with MW and Chris Biscoe filmed live (MN) then @15.20 Be-bop de Rigueur (MW) The Uncommon Orchestra featuring Roz Harding filmed live (FR/MN) MPS #6
Golden Slumbers (Lennon/McCartney) from 'Off Abbey Road' MW Blake Band live MPS #76
Good Friday 1663 (MW/HS) TV opera libretto Helen Simpson TV film dir. Frank Cvitanovich with Simon Grant bass, KW, John Alley, Chris Biscoe, Anthony Kerr, Barbara Thompson Jon Hiseman, MW. MPS #57
Graffitti-Sicilian Style (MW) The Uncommon Orchestra live (Francesco Restuccia/CT) MPS #64, (medley MPS #75)
Graffiti (MW) from ‘Italian Graffitti’ withThe Uncommon Orchestra saxophone & clarinet Pete Whyman, saxophones Roz harding, Sarah Dean, Alan Wakeman, Ian Wellens, trumpets Graham Russell, Stuart Brooks, Dick Pearce, Dave Holdsworth trombones Joe Carnell, Sam Chamberlain-Keen, Stewart Stunell, Ashley Nayler piano Billie Bottle guitars Jesse Molins bass Marcus Vergette drums Coach York md MW filmed live Palermo featuring Dick Pearce and Pete Whyman (MN/CT) MPS #31
Highlights from 2021 mixed programme from the year MPS #75  
Hollywood Splash ( MW/KW) Fine Trash directed by John Alley vocal quintet Jacqueline Barron, Denise Shane, Carey Wilson, Michael Doré, Simon Grant(KW/CT) MPS #43
Holy Thursday with The Tiger and the Lamb, Long John Brown and Little Mary Bell the Westbrook Blake Band KW, Phil Minton, Karen Street, Billy Thompson, MW, Steve Berry sound Miles Ashton, live film (JH/MD editor David Martin) MPS #58
Holy Thursday (MW/William Blake arr AM) also London Song, Lullaby,, Long John Brown and Little Mary Bell, Free as a Bird (trad arr MW) The Human Abstract (text arr KW) The Fields I see Thy Form, the Toper’s Rant (MW/John Clare) with PM, KW, Chris Biscoe, Alan Wakeman MW, Chris Laurence, Dave Barry filmed live by Sardinia TV (CT) MPS #16
Home Works attic to yard MW/Jonathan Gee duo with images from KW Lockdown sketchbook, stills (CT) MPS #33
Hotel Amigo (MW/KW) Lederhosen (MW), Wonderful World (Thiele/Weiss arr. MW), Viva Espana (Caerts/Rozenstraten arr MW), Volare (Modugno arr. MW), Lady Bird (Dameron arr MW), Buddy Can You Spare a Dime? (Gorney/Harburg arr. MW), Copacabana (Manilow/Feldman/Sussman arr MW), Heart Throb (MW), Wasteground and Weeds (MW/KW), England Have My Bones (MW/KW), The Toper’s Rant (MW/Clare), Ain’t We Got Fun (Whiting/Kahn/Egan arr MW) with Paul Copley and Los Amigos Phil Minton, KW, Chris Biscoe, MW, Tony Marsh dir Derek Fairhead filmed for TV MPS #12
Human Abstract (MW/Blake arr KW) from ‘ Glad Day Westbrook Blake’ with KW, Karen Street, Billy Thompson, MW, Steve Berry filmed live (JH/MD/DM) MPS #32
Human Abstract, the (MW/William Blake arr AM) also London Song Lullaby, Holy Thursday, Long John Brown and Little Mary Bell, Free as a Bird (trad arr MW) The Human Abstract (text arr KW) The Fields, I see Thy Form, the Toper’s Rant (MW/John Clare) with PM, KW, Chris Biscoe, Alan Wakeman MW, Chris Laurence, Dave Barry filmed live by Sardinia TV (CT) MPS #16
I Got it Bad (Ellington/Webster) arr MW) from ‘Torch Songs’ the Westbrook Trio Surabaya Johnny (Brecht/Weill trans Feingold), (TV/CT) MPS #37
I Got it Bad (Ellington/Webster arr MW ) from ‘Three For The Duke’ the Westbrook Trio filmed live for TV, @01.00 ’East Stratford Too-Doo’ (MW) Mike Westbrook Orchestra filmed live (students in Amiens), @ 16.43 ‘D.T.T.M.’ (MW) the Uncommon Orchestra featuring Dominique Pifarely filmed live (FR) MPS #5
I See Thy Form (MW/Blake arr.Mitchell) ‘Burning BrightLet the Slave, Lullaby, The Fields, MW, KW, Phil Minton, Steve Berry, Karen Street, Billy Thompson, the Big Noise Choir dir Marion Wood MPS #50
I See Thy Form MW Blake Band live MPS #75
by MPS TITLE , SONG TITLE, SHOW TITLE
I See Thy Form (MW/William Blake arr AM) also London Song, Lullaby, Holy Thursday, Long John Brown and Little Mary Bell, Free as a Bird (trad arr MW) The Human Abstract (text arr KW) The Fields, the Toper’s Rant (MW/John Clare) with PM, KW, Chris Biscoe, Alan Wakeman MW, Chris Laurence, Dave Barry filmed live by Sardinia TV (CT) MPS #16
I See Thy Form (MW/Blake arr AM) from ‘Glad Day’ Westbrook Blake featuring Phil Minton London College of Music Chamber Choir dir. Paul Ayres filmed live (JH/MD/DM) MPS #2
Italian Graffiti (MW) The Uncommon Orchestra saxophone & clarinet Pete Whyman, saxophones Roz Harding, Sarah Dean, Alan Wakeman, Ian Wellens, trumpets Graham Russell, Stuart Brooks, Dick Pearce, Dave Holdsworth trombones Joe Carnell, Sam Chamberlain-Keen, Stewart Stunell, Ashley Nayler piano Billie Bottle guitars Jesse Molins bass Marcus Vergette drums Coach York md MW filmed live Palermo (MN/CT) MPS #31
Jolly Dogs (aka as Slap Bang, School of Modern Sparks) (MW/Copeland) The Westbrook Band (KW/CT) animation KW, Pete Whyman, Brian Godding, Alan Wakeman, Andy Grappy, Peter Fairclough MPS #54
Jones (Ellington/Terry) ‘Back in Ljubljana’ also Something to Live For (Strayhorn arr MW) MW with Big Band RTV Slovenia filmed for TV MPS #13
Joseph F. Golden of De Kalb, Illinois (Biscoe/KW) The Skirmishers KW, John Winfield, Chris Biscoe, Pete Whyman, Andy Grappy, Laka Daisical, Sebastian Rochford animation (KW/CT) MPS #73
July ’79 (MW) featuring Chris Hunter, from ‘Motorway Cortege’, Ruote Che Girano Wheels Go Round (MW/trad) featuring Chris Hunter, Phil Minton Guy Barker Knivshult Ash Wednesday (MW/ trad Swedish) featuring KW, Chris Biscoe, with the Mike Westbrook Orchestra a documentary film by Tony Staveacre for TV MPS #11
Kate Westbrook The Granite Band Three Songs from Earth Felt the Wound Threat of Natural Disaster (MW/KW) animation and live (MS soundJA), Once Upon a Time (Rossini/arr MW) filmed live (MN), The Streams of Lovely Lucienne aka Lucienne (MW/KW) The Granite Band KW, Roz Harding, Billie Bottle, Jess Molins Mathew North, Coach York filmed live (MN/CT) MPS #19
Knivshult Ash Wednesday (MW/ trad Swedish) featuring KW, Chris Biscoe, from ‘Motorway Cortege’, Ruote Che Girano Wheels Go Round (MW/trad) featuring Chris Hunter, Phil Minton Guy Barker, July ’79 (MW) featuring Chris Hunter with the Mike Westbrook Orchestra a documentary film by Tony Staveacre for TV MPS #11
Leñador (MW/Lorca) KW with RTV Big Band (TV) live MPS #55
Li’l Darlin’ (Hefti arr MW) live the Uncommon Orchestra live (MN) MPS #79
Let the Slave (MW/Blake arr.Mitchell) ‘Burning BrightLullaby, The Fields, I See Thy Form MW, KW, Phil Minton, Steve Berry, Karen Street, Billy Thompson, the Big Noise Choir dir Marion Wood MPS #50
Let the Slave (MW/AM) from ‘Westbrook Blake’ the Price of Experience, Lullaby featuring Phil Minton, KW, Billy Thompson, Karen Street, Steve Berry, MW and with the London College of Music Chamber Choir directed by Paul Ayres filmed live (JH/MD/DM) MPS #35
Let the Slave (MW/WilliamBlake arr AM) the Mike Westbrook Brass Band featuring Phil Minton The Price of Experience featuring MW Alan Wakeman filmed for Thames TV MPS #1
Lockdown Charcoals (Yancey/MW) KW drawings and MW solo piano ‘Death Letter Blues’ (KW/CT) animation MPS #65
London Song (MW/William Blake arr AM) also Lullaby, Holy Thursday, Long John Brown and Little Mary Bell, Free as a Bird (trad arr MW) The Human Abstract (text arr KW) The Fields, I See Thy Form, the Toper’s Rant (MW/John Clare) with PM, KW, Chris Biscoe, Alan Wakeman MW, Chris Laurence, Dave Barry filmed live by Sardinia TV (CT) MPS #16
Long John Brown and Little Mary Bell, Holy Thursday with The Tiger and the Lamb the Westbrook Blake Band sound Miles Ashton, live film (JH/MD editor David Martin) KW, Phil Minton, Karen Street, Billy Thompson, MW, Steve Berry The London College of Music Chamber Choir directed by Paul Ayres MPS #58
Long John Brown and Little Mary Bell, (MW/William Blake arr AM) also London Song, Lullaby, Holy Thursday, Free as a Bird (trad arr MW) The Human Abstract (text arr KW) The Fields, I see Thy Form, the Toper’s Rant (MW/John Clare) with PM, KW, Chris Biscoe, Alan Wakeman MW, Chris Laurence, Dave Barry filmed live by Sardinia TV (CT) MPS #16
Los Amigos in Hotel Amigo (MW/KW) Lederhosen (MW), Wonderful World (Thiele/Weiss arr. MW), Viva Espana (Caerts/Rozenstraten arr MW), Volare (Modugno arr. MW), Lady Bird (Dameron arr .MW), Buddy Can You Spare a Dime? (Gorney/Harburg arr. MW), Copacabana (Manilow/Feldman/Sussman arr MW), Heart Throb (MW), Wasteground and Weeds (MW/KW), England Have My Bones (MW/KW), The Toper’s Rant (MW/Clare), Ain’t We Got Fun (Whiting/Kahn/Egan arr MW) with Paul Copley and Los Amigos Phil Minton, KW, Chris Biscoe, MW, Tony Marsh dir Derek Fairhead filmed for TV MPS #12
Lou Gare plays D.T.T.M. (MW) with the Uncommon Orchestra D.T.T.M. (Danilo Terenzi Tony Marsh) filmed live (MN) MPS #18
Love For Sale (ColePorter/arr.MW) Titanic Song (MW/MikeKustow&KW) Piove (Modugno/arr. MW) Westbrook Trio MW, KW Chris Biscoe at St Etienne MPS #48
Love or Infatuation (Hollander arr. MW,KW) MW/KW duo (PF) live MPS #56
Lucienne aka the Streams of Lovely Lucienne (MW/KW) from Earth Felt the Wound also: Threat of Natural Disaster (MW/KW) animation and live (MS soundJA), Once Upon a Time (Rossini/arr MW) filmed live (MN),The Granite Band KW, Roz Harding, Billie Bottle, Jess Molins Mathew North, Coach York MPS #19
Lucienne aka the Streams of Lovely Lucienne (MW/KW) filmed live (MN) MPS #15
Lu Me Sceccu (MW/KW trad Sicilian folksong) from The Ass directed by Roland Rees of Foco Novo Theatre Company with Stephen Boxer as D.H. Lawrence MPS #44
Lu Me Sceccu (MW/KW trad Sicilian folksong) with The Uncommon Orchestra featuring Pete Whyman english/italian trans Sergio Amadori (MN/CT) MPS #41
Lullaby (MW/Blake arr.Mitchell) ’Burning BrightLet the Slave, The Fields, I See Thy Form MPS #50
MW, KW, Phil Minton, Steve Berry, Karen Street, Billy Thompson, the Big Noise Choir dir Marion Wood Lullaby (MW/Blake arr.AM) from ‘Westbrook BlakeLet the Slave, the Price of Experience, featuring Phil Minton, KW, Billy Thompson, Karen Street, Steve Berry, MW and with the London College of Music Chamber Choir directed by Paul Ayres film live (JH/MD/DM) MPS #35
Lullaby (MW/William Blake arr AM) A Night in Sardinia Travels with William Blake, - also London Song, Holy Thursday, Long John Brown and Little Mary Bell, (MW/William Blake arr AM) Free as a Bird (trad arr MW) The Human Abstract (text arr KW) The Fields, I See Thy Form, (MW/William Blake arr AM) the Toper’s Rant (MW/John Clare) with PM, KW, Chris Biscoe, Alan Wakeman MW, Chris Laurence, Dave Barry filmed live by Sardinia TV (CT) MPS #16
Lush Life (Strayhorn arr MW) The Westbrook Trio (TV) live MPS #48
Lush Life (Strayhorn arr MW) ‘Brecht/Biscoe/Strayhorn Live in Köln and St Etienne’ and The Sailor’s Tango (Weill, arr. MW Brecht trans Feingold), Saxophone Improvisation (Biscoe), MPS #8
Mama Chicago (MW/MK/KW) from ‘remembering Malcolm GriffithsErme Estuary (extract) from The Cortege (MW/MK/KW, featuring Malcolm Griffiths and Phil Todd with the Mike Westbrook Orchestra, Mama Chicago jazz cabaret Phil Minton, KW, Chris Biscoe, Alan Wakeman, Malcolm Griffiths, Steve Cook, Dave Barry film (TS for BBC TV) MPS #45
Mapleston, Charles director of Music in Progress a documentary for Arts Council England about Mike Westbrook Brass Band on tour and in the UK with Phil Minton, KW, Dave Chambers, Paul Rutherford, Trevor Tomkins, plus other musicians working with MW at the time. Includes I See Thy Form, God Bless the Child, Fortune Song, Hot Jamboree MPS #10
Medley Westbrook Blake: The Fields (@00.00.15) I See Thy Form (@00.04.58) A Poison Tree (@00.08.38) The Uncommon Orchestra: Bebop Re-Loaded (@00.13.04) The Granite Band: The Streams of Lovely Lucienne (@00.18.16) Storm Petrel (@00.23.43) Westbrook Rossini: Once Upon a Time (@00.31.50) Turner in Uri; Naples Yellow (@00.37.09)Los Amigos: Copacabana (@00.41.16) Mike Westbrook Solo: Sound of Caress (@00.43.46) The Uncommon Orchestra: Propositions (@00.45.46) Westbrook Trio: Lush Life (@00.51.29) The Uncommon Orchestra: Italian Graffitti (@01.04.15) Mike Westbrook Band: Off Abbey Road (@01.12.39) Westbrook Brass Band: Sepent Maigre (@01.27.46) MPS #75
Mein Bleicher Sonnenschirm and Unsigned Panorama (MW/KW) Art Wolf band Pete Whyman, Chris, Biscoe, MW and KW with KW charcoal drawings (KW/CT) animation MPS #61
Motorway Cortege Ruote Che Girano Wheels Go Round (MW/trad) featuring Chris Hunter, Phil Minton Guy Barker, Knivshult Ash Wednesday (MW/ trad Swedish) featuring KW, Chris Biscoe, July ’79 (MW) featuring Chris Hunter, with the Mike Westbrook Orchestra a documentary film by Tony Staveacre for TV MPS #11
Moulin Rouge (MW) a feature length film by E.A. Dupont starring Olga Tschechova with MW score played by the Matrix Ensemble dir. Robert Ziegler (TS/CT) MPS #28
Music in Progress a documentary for Arts Council England director Charles Mapleston. Mike Westbrook Brass Band on tour and in the UK with Phil Minton, KW, Dave Chambers, Paul Rutherford, Trevor Tomkins, plus other musicians working with MW at the time. Includes I See Thy Form, God Bless the Child, Fortune Song MPS #10
My Lazy Goodheart (Wallen/KW) The Skirmishers KW, Errollyn Wallen (KW/NW/CT) animation MPS #68
My Pale Parasol Mein Bleicher Sonnenschirm and Unsigned Panorama (MW/KW) Art Wolf band KW charcoal drawings (KW/CT) animation MPS #61
Music Is… (MW) from On Duke’s Birthday RTV Slovenia big band live MPS #49
Naples Yellow Turner in Uri Orchestra (CM) live MPS #75
Oceans, Straits, Currents and Seas (Thompson/KW) The Skirmishers KW, John Winfield, Barbara Thompson, Billy Thompson, Peter Lemer, Andy Grappy, Jon Hiseman (NW/CT/KW) animation MPS #67
Off Abbey Road MW Band (TV) live MPS #75
Off Abbey Road (the Beatles arr MW) Phil Minton, KW. Pete Whyman, Alan Wakeman, Brian Godding, Andy Grappy, Pete Fairclough performance filmed live for German TV with documentary inserts MPS #21
Off Abbey Road (the Beatles arr MW) complete concert performance Leverkusen filmed live MPS #3
Once Upon a Time Westbrook Rossini KW & Billie Bottle filmed live (MN) MPS #75
Once Upon a Time (Rossini/arr MW) filmed live (MN) KW & Billie Bottle, from Earth Felt the Wound also: Threat of Natural Disaster (MW/KW) animation and live (MS soundJA), The Streams of Lovely Lucienne aka Lucienne (MW/KW) filmed live (MN/CT) The Granite Band KW, Roz Harding, Billie Bottle, Jess Molins Mathew North, Coach York MPS #19
One Cezanne Apple (Alberga/KW) The Skirmishers KW, John Winfield, Tim Holmes, Pete Whyman, John Alley, Neil Percy animation (KW/NW/CT) MPS #71
Overture (MW/KW)(from ‘English Soup’ Trifle the Village Band film &animation (RL/JH/CT) MPS #36
Paradise Shuffle Cream (MW/KW) the Village Band featuring Stan Willis and Mike Brewer live and animation (RL/JH) MPS #39
Paris set 1 MW solo piano (JH) live MPS #51
Paris set 2 MW solo piano (JH) live MPS #52
Paris set 3 MW solo piano (JH) live MPS #53
Pete Whyman/The Dance Band/ Extemporary Dance and Airmail Special from Pierides MPS #14
Pierides, Polyhymnia :Sacred Song (MW) Pete Whyman & MW, and Thalia: Pastoral Festival Airmail Special (Christian/Goodman/Mundy arr MW) Lindy Hop Extemporary Dance Theatre The Dance Band KW, PW. BG, MW MPS #14
Piove (Modugno/arr.MW) Love For Sale (ColePorter/arr.MW) Titanic Song (MW/Kustow&KW) Westbrook Trio MW, KW Chris Biscoe at St Etienne MPS #48
Platterback the original cast (MW/KW) Westbrook & Company KW, John Winfield, Stanley Adler, Karen Street, MW filmed live for TV Poland MPS #30
Platterback 2002 cast (MW/KW) Westbrook&Company KW, Wills Morgan, Karen Street, Chris Allan, MW filmed for TV Czech Republic MPS #22
Polyhymnia: Sacred Song (MW) from Pierides Pete Whyman & MW, and Thalia: Pastoral Festival, Airmail Special (Christian/Goodman/Mundy arr MW) the Lindy Hop with Extemporary Dance Theatre and The Dance Band KW, PW. BG, MW filmed live for Extemporary MPS #14
Price of Experience, the (MW/AM) from ‘Westbrook BlakeLet the Slave, Lullaby (MW/AM) featuring Phil Minton, KW, Billy Thompson, Karen Street, Steve Berry, MW and with the London College of Music Chamber Choir directed by Paul Ayres live film (JH/MD/DM) MPS #35
Propositions The Uncommon Orchestra from A Bigger Show (JH) live MPS #75
Propositions - Three Variations (MW/KW) the Uncommon Orchestra from A Bigger Show featuring Roz Harding, Dave Holdsworth KW, Martine Waltier, Billie Bottle, Alan Wakeman filmed live (JH/Ma/SW) MPS #7
Remembrance Blighters (MW/Sassoon) The Westbrook Trio KW, MW. Chris Biscoe live film (MN/CT) MPS #34
remembering Malcolm Griffiths Erme Estuary (extract) from The Cortege (MW/MK/KW, featuring Malcolm Griffiths and Phil Todd with the Mike Westbrook Orchestra, Mama Chicago MPS #45
Riddle, the (Roditi/KW) the Skirmishers from Cuff/Clout John Winfield. Tim Holmes, Pete Whyman, Andy Grappy, John Alley
(NW/CT) animation MPS #69
Rooster Rabelais (MW/KW) with the Granite Band (animation KW/CT/JA) MPS #40
Rooster’s Rainbow Rooster Rabelais (MW/KW) with the Granite Band (animation KW/CT/JA) MPS #40
Ruote Che Girano Wheels Go Round (MW/trad) featuring Chris Hunter, Phil Minton Guy Barker, from ‘Motorway Cortege’, Knivshult Ash Wednesday (MW/ trad Swedish) featuring KW, Chris Biscoe, July ’79 (MW) featuring Chris Hunter with the Mike Westbrook Orchestra a documentary film by Tony Staveacre for TV MPS #11
Sailor’s Tango, the (Weill, arr. MW Brecht trans Feingold), ‘Brecht/Biscoe/Strayhorn Live in Köln and St Etienne’ Saxophone Improvisation (Biscoe), Lush Life (Strayhorn arr. MW) MPS #8
Santarcangelo (MW) from ‘Two Films’ the Mike Westbrook Orchestra featuring Phil Todd a BBC documentary (TS) Sepent Maigre (trad. Martinique arr. Chambers) the Mike Westbrook Brass Band filmed for Thames TV, MPS #4
Saxophone Improvisation Chris Biscoe from ‘Brecht/Biscoe/Strayhorn Live in Köln and St Etienne’ also The Sailor’s Tango (Weill, arr. MW Brecht trans Feingold), Lush Life (Strayhorn arr. MW) MPS #8
Sepent Maigre (arr Chamber,) MW Brass Band live MPS #75
Sepent Maigre (trad. Martinique arr. Chambers) from ‘Two Films’ the Mike Westbrook Brass Band filmed for Thames TV, @ 02.16 Santarcangelo from the Cortège the Mike Westbrook Orchestra featuring Phil Todd a BBC documentary (TS) MPS #4
Slap Bang (aka as Jolly Dogs, School of Modern Sparks) Westbrook Band (KW/CT) animation MPS #54
Something to Live For (Strayhorn arr. MW) the Uncommon Orchestra, Palermo featuring Alan Wakeman (MN/CT) MPS #47
Something to Live For (Strayhorn  arr. MW) Back in Ljubljana Jones (Ellington/Terry arr MW) with Big Band RTV Slovenia featuring Tadej Tomšič filmed live for TV MPS #13
Song of the Rain (MW/MK) Mama Chicago Mike Westbrook Brass Band featuring Phil Minton and Malcolm Griffiths from a TV film by Tony Staveacre MPS #25
Songs of Experience & Innocence the Tyger and the Lamb, Holy Thursday, Long John Brown and Little Mary Bell the Westbrook Blake Band KW, Phil Minton, Karen Street, Billy Thompson, MW, Steve Berry The London College of Music Chamber Choir directed by Paul Ayres filmed live (JH/MD editor David Martin) MPS #58
Song of the Skirmishers The Skirmishers (KW/CT) animation MPS #74
Sound of Caress MW solo piano (JH) live MPS #75
Spice and Sugar Love For Sale (ColePorter/arr.MW) Titanic Song (MW/MK&KW) Piove (Modugno/arr.MW) Westbrook Trio MW, KW Chris Biscoe at St Etienne MPS #48
Storm Petrel (MW/KW) The Granite Band KW, MW, Roz Harding, Jesse Molins, Matthew North, Billie Bottle, Coach York from the album Earth Felt the Wound (JA) animation (KW/CT) MPS #59 (Medley MPS #75)
Streams of Lovely Lucienne, the The Granite Band filmed live (MN) MPS #75
Streams of Lovely Lucienne, the aka Lucienne (MW/KW) filmed live (MN/CT) from Earth Felt the Wound also: Threat of Natural Disaster (MW/KW) animation and live (MS sound JA), Once Upon a Time (Rossini/arr MW) filmed live (MN), The Granite Band KW, Roz Harding, Billie Bottle, Jess Molins Mathew North, Coach York MPS #19
Streams of Lovely Lucienne, the aka Lucienne the Granite Band filmed live (MN/JA) MPS #15
Surabaya Johnny (Weill/BrechttransFeingold), ‘Torch Songs‘ the Westbrook Trio I Got it Bad (Ellington/PWebster) TV (CT) MPS #37
Thalia: Pastoral Festival Airmail Special (Christian/Goodman/Mundy arr MW) Lindy Hop Extemporary Dance Theatre The Dance Band KW, PW. BG, MW filmed live for Extemporary MPS #14
Threat of Natural Disaster (MW/KW) animation and live (MS soundJA), Kate Westbrook Earth Felt the Wound also: Once Upon a Time (Rossini/arr MW) filmed live (MN), and The Streams of Lovely Lucienne aka Lucienne (MW/KW) filmed live (MN/CT) The Granite Band KW, Roz Harding, Billie Bottle, Jess Molins Mathew North, Coach York MPS #19
Three For The Duke @01.00 ’East Stratford Too-Doo’ (MW) Mike Westbrook Orchestra filmed live for documentary (students in Amiens),@ 09.03 ‘I Got it Bad’ (Ellington arr. MW) the Westbrook Trio filmed live for TV, @ 16.43 ‘D.T.T.M.’ (MW) the Uncommon Orchestra featuring Dominique Pifarely filmed live (FR) MPS #5
Titanic Song (MW/Kustow&KW) Love For Sale (ColePorter/arr.MW) Piove (Modugno/arr.MW) Westbrook Trio MW, KW Chris Biscoe at St Etienne MPS #48
Toad’s Washerwoman Bares all! (MW/KW) the Skirmishers John Winfield, KW, and featuring saxophones Alan Barnes, Pete King Hammond organ Mike Carr, drums Steve Brown animation (KW/CT/JH) MPS #29
Toad’s Washerwoman (MW/KW) The Skirmishers animation(KW/CT) John Winfield, KW, and featuring saxophones Alan Barnes, Pete King Hammond organ Mike Carr, drums Steve Brown animation (KW/CT/JH) MPS #70
Toper’s Rant, the (MW/John Clare) also London Song, Lullaby, Holy Thursday, Long John Brown and Little Mary Bell(MW/William Blake arr AM)l, Free as a Bird (trad arr MW) The Human Abstract (text arr KW) The Fields I See Thy Form, with PM, KW, Chris Biscoe, Alan Wakeman MW, Chris Laurence, Dave Barry filmed live by Sardinia TV (CT) MPS #16
Torch Songs the Westbrook Trio I Got it Bad (Ellington/P Webster), Surabaya Johnny (Brecht/Weilltrans Feingold), (TV/CT) MPS #37
Trifle (MW/KW) from English SoupOverture the Village Band film & animation (RL/JH/KW/CT) MPS #36
Two Films Sepent Maigre (trad. Martinique arr.Chambers) the Mike Westbrook Brass Band filmed for Thames TV, @ 02.16 Santarcangelo from the Cortège the Mike Westbrook Orchestra featuring Phil Todd documentary (TS) MPS #4
Tyger and the Lamb, the, with Holy Thursday, Long John Brown and Little Mary Bell the Westbrook Blake Band KW, Phil Minton, Karen Street, Billy Thompson, MW, Steve Berry The London College of Music Chamber Choir directed by Paul Ayres filmed live (JH/MD editor David Martin) MPS #58
Unsigned Panorama and Mein Bleicher Sonnenschirm (MW/KW) Art Wolf band KW, Pete Whyman, Chris, Biscoe, MW with KW charcoal drawings (KW/CT) animation MPS #61
Viennese Waltz (MW) with Big Band RTV Slovenia filmed live for TV MPS #9
Watching the River Flow (BobDylan arr MW) KW voice MW piano with film of the river Tamar by Smith & Valva (JH/CT) MPS #17
We’ll Always have Paris (MW) solo piano MW at rue Paul Fort medley in concert third set (JH/CT) MPS #53
We’ll Always have Paris (MW) solo piano MW at rue Paul Fort medley in concert second set (JH/CT) MPS #52
We’ll Always have Paris (MW) solo piano MW at rue Paul Fort medley in concert first set (JH/CT) MPS #51
Westbrook Blake Let the Slave, the Price of Experience, Lullaby (MW/AM) featuring Phil Minton, KW, Billy Thompson, Karen Street, Steve Berry, MW and with the London College of Music Chamber Choir directed by Paul Ayres (JH/MD/DM) MPS #35
William Tell Overture First Jazz Night at the Proms, the, Gallop/Finale (Rossini arr MW) Big Band Rossini Mike Westbrook Orchestra audio with one image (CT) MPS #24
BY BAND
Band personnel may vary
Artwolf Band: KW voice/tenor horn & piccolo Pete Whyman clarinet/saxophone Chris Biscoe saxophones MW piano & tuba MPS #61
Ass Band, the: KW vocals tenor horn & Sicilian friscalettu Pete Whyman saxophone & clarinet, Trevor Allan vocals & clarinet Lesia Melnyk vocal & violin MW piano & tuba Stephen Boxer as D.H. Lawrence mandolin MPS #44
Dance Band, the: with Extemporary Dance: KW vocal & tenor horn Pete Whyman saxophone & clarinet Brian Godding guitar MW piano & tuba MPS #14
Granite Band, the: KW voice, MW piano, Roz Harding saxophones, Jesse Molins, & Matthew North guitars, Billie Bottle, bass guitar & backing vocals Coach York drums  MPS #15,   MPS #19,   MPS #40,   MPS #59,   MPS #75
Mike Westbrook Brass Band Phil Minton, MW, KW, Chris Biscoe, Alan Wakeman, Malcolm Griffiths, Butch Potter, Dave Barry drums MPS #1,   MPS #4,   MPS #10,   MPS #25,   MPS #45,   MPS #75
Mike Westbrook Orchestra the. Phil Minton vocals & trumpet, KW vocal tenor horn & piccolo, saxophones Chris Hunter Chris Biscoe Phil Todd bassoon Lindsay Cooper cello Georgie Born trombone Malcom Griffiths trumpets Dave Plews Guy Barker, Dick Pearce tuba Alan Sinclair Dave Powell drums Dave Barry bass Steve Cook guitar Brian Godding MW piano & tuba MPS #4,   MPS #5,   MPS #11,   MPS #24,   MPS #27,   MPS #45
MW solo piano We’ll Always have Paris  set 1 MPS #51 set 2 MPS #52,   set 3 MPS #53,    MPS #75
MW/KW Duo Love or Infatuation cabaret Voltaire Zürich. MPS #56
Off Abbey Road band Music of the Beatles with Phil Minton, KW, Pete Whyman, Alan Wakeman, Andy Grappy, MW, Pete Fairclough MPS #75
RTV band Slovenia featuring Tadej Tomšič MPS #9,    MPS #13,    MPS #49,    MPS #55
Skirmishers, the: Toad’s Washerwoman with the Skirmishers John Winfield & KW vocals, Pete King & Alan Barnes alto saxophone, Mike Carr Hammond organ, Steve Brown drums, animation MPS #29,   MPS #70
Devil and The Canny Lad, the: James MacMillan John Winfield & KW vocals, Barbara Thompson, saxophone Billy Thompson violin Dudley Phillips bass, Nic France drums the Skirmishers MPS #66
Cuff Clout & Even Uneven Lindsay Cooper music KW & John Winfield vocals, Chris Biscoe saxophones, Andy Grappy tuba, Laka Daisical piano Stuart Brooks trumpet Sebastian Rochford drums MPS #74,   MPS #72
Turner in Uri Band: KW & Claudio Danuser vocals Chris Biscoe & Barbara Thompson saxophones Tim Harries bass Jon Hiseman drums with Brass band Uri & Schola Uriensis Choir MPS #46MPS #63MPS #75
Uncommon Orchestra, the: voices KW Phil Minton Billie Bottle Martine Waltier saxophone & clarinet Pete Whyman saxophones Chris Biscoe Roz Harding, Sarah Dean, Alan Wakeman, Ian Wellens violin Dominique Piffarely trumpets Graham Russell, Stuart Brooks, Dick Pearce, Dave Holdsworth trombones Joe Carnell, Sam Chamberlain-Keen, Stewart Stunell, Ashley Nayler piano MW bass & piano Billie Bottle guitars Jesse Molins & Matthew North bass Marcus Vergette, drums Coach York MPS #5,   MPS #6,   MPS #7,   MPS #18,   MPS #20,   MPS #26,   MPS #31,   MPS #38,   MPS #41,   MPS #47,   MPS #60,   MPS #62,   MPS #64,   MPS #75MPS #79
Village Band, the: KW vocal & tenor horn Mike Brewer trumpet Sam Smith trombone Stan Willis & Andy Tweed saxophones MW piano & tuba MPS #36,   MPS #42
Westbrook Blake Band Phil Minton vocals KW vocals tenor horn Chris Biscoe saxophones Karen Street accordion Billy Thompson violin MW piano Steve Berry bass MPS #2,   MPS #23,   MPS #32,   MPS #35,   MPS #50,   MPS #58,   MPS #75,   MPS #76
Westbrook Blake Band In Sardinia Phil Minton vocals trumpet, KW vocals tenor horn piccolo, Alan Wakeman & Chris Biscoe saxophones, MW piano & tuba, Chris Laurence bass, Dave Barry drums MPS #16
Westbrook Rossini: Mike Westbrook Orchestra at the Proms single image MPS #24
Westbrook Trio, the: KW vocals Chris Biscoe saxophones MW piano MPS #5,   MPS #8,   MPS #34,   MPS #37,   MPS #48
ADDITIONAL TV and FILM (many live performances listed in the Index were filmed for TV)
Cheltenham Festival small band: Blues for Terenzi ‘Live’ Chris Biscoe saxophone Dominique Pifarely violin MW piano Marcus Vergette bass MPS #78
Good Friday 1663 Helen Simpson libretto Simon Grant & KW vocals MW & John Alley keyboard, Chris Biscoe saxophones Barbara Thompson recorder John Hiseman drums Anthony Kerr ‘Kat’ MPS #57
Los Amigos for SW TV Phil Minton vocals trumpet, KW vocals & tenor horn, Chris Biscoe saxophones, Tony Marsh drums with Paul Copley complete show Hotel Amigo MPS #12 excerpt MPS #75
Moulin Rouge feature length film by E.A. Dupont MW score Matrix Ensemble dir Robert Ziegler MPS #28
Music in Progress Charles Mapleston film for the Arts Council Mike Westbrook Brass Band MPS #10
Off Abbey Road the Music of the Beatles live concert performance for TV MPS #3 documentary made for German TV MPS #21
Oceans Straits Currents and Seas music Barbara Thompson with Jon Winfield, KW Barbara Thompson saxophone Andy Grappy tuba, Peter Lemer keyboard, Jon Hiseman drums Billy Thompson violin MPS #67
Paradise Shuffle the Village band featuring Stan Willis and Mike Brewer live and animation MPS #39
Platterback the original cast KW & John Winfield vocals Stanley Adler cello Karen Street accordion, MW piano & tuba MPS #30
Platterback 2002 cast Kw & Wills Morgan vocals Karen Street accordion, Chris Allan cello MW piano & tuba MPS #22
ANIMATIONS BY VARIOUS PEOPLE
Devil and The Canny Lad, the: James MacMillan John Winfield & KW vocals, Barbara Thompson, saxophone Billy Thompson violin Dudley Phillips bass, Nic France drums the Skirmishers (NW) MPS #66
Even/Uneven the Skirmishers Lindsay Cooper music KW & John Winfield vocals, Chris Biscoe saxophones, Laka Daisical piano Stuart Brooks trumpet Andy Grappy tuba, Sebastian Rochford drums (MS) MPS #72
One Cezanne Apple Eleanor Alberga music the Skirmishers with John Winfield & KW vocals, Tim Holmes & Pete Whyman saxophones John Alley piano, Neil Percy percussion (NW) MPS #71
Threat of Natural Disaster animation by Martha Shepherd with the Granite band MPS #19
ANIMATIONS WITH KW PAINTINGS
Cuff Clout the Skirmishers Lindsay Cooper music KW & John Winfield vocals, Chris Biscoe saxophones,Andy Grappy tuba, Laka Daisical piano Stuart Brooks trumpet Sebastian Rochford drums MPS #74
Death Letter Blues piano solo MW MPS #65
Fine Trash Jacqueline Barron, Denise Shane, Carey Wilson, Michael Doré, Simon Grant dir by John Alley MPS #43
Jolly Dogs Pete Whyman clarinet, Alan Wakeman saxophone, Brian Godding guitar, MW piano, Pete Fairclough drums MPS #54
Joseph F. Glidden of De Kalb, Illinois KW, Chris Biscoe, Pete Whyman, Andy Grappy, Laka Daisical, Sebastian Rochford MPS #73
Lockdown Charcoals Death Letter Blues, MW solo piano MPS #65
Lockdown Sketchbook MW & Jonathan Gee pianos MPS #33
Mein Bleicher Sonnenschirm and Unsigned Panorama Art Wolf Band MPS #61
My Lazy Goodheart Errollyn Wallen music and piano KW MPS #68
My Pale Parasol Artwolf band MPS #61
Overture English Soup the Village Band MPS #36
Paradise Shuffle English Soup the Village band mix of ‘live’ and animation featuring Stan Willis and Mike Brewer MPS #39
Riddle, the music Jenni Roditi John Winfield vocals Tim Holmes & Pete Whyman saxophones Andy Grappy tuba, John Alley piano MPS #69
Rooster Rabelais with the Granite Band MPS #40
Song of the Skirmishers Lindsay Cooper with the Skirmishers KW & John Winfield vocals Chris Biscoe saxophone Andy Grappy tuba Sebastian Laka Daisical piano Sebastian Rochford drums MPS #74
Storm Petrel with the Granite Band  MPS #59,    MPS #75
Toad’s Washerwoman with the Skirmishers John Winfield & KW vocals, Pete King & Alan Barnes alto saxophone, Mike Carr Hammond organ, Steve Brown drums  MPS #29,   MPS #70
Li’l Darlin’ (Hefti arr MW) live the Village Band live (MN) MPS #81
Village Band, the: KW tenor horn Mike Brewer trumpet Sam Smith trombone Stan Willis & Gary Bayley saxophones MW tuba MPS #81,  
WestbrookJazz Logo
Kate & Mike Westbrook
Kate and Mike Westbrook